HYPE PROJECT PRODUCTIONS PTY LTD | PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy and Notice

This is the privacy notice of The Hype Project (HYPE PROJECT PRODUCTIONS PTY LTD) In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refers to The Hype Project.

We are company number 627 261 321 registered in Queensland, Australia.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and handle any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers both information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not.

We are extremely dedicated to protecting your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our website are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please do inform us by email.

We regret that if there are one or more points below that do not meet your satisfaction, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our website or because you, the user provides it to us in any other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

Business and personal information

This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details, and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client.
We aim to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose.

This information is used:

  • to provide you with the services which you request.

  • for verifying your identity for security purposes.

  • for marketing our services and products.

The information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

We keep the information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of seven years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court for either you or us. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

Marketplace Information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to buy a service offered on our website by some other person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

Your domain name and email address

This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your email address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:

  • to correspond with you or liaise with you as you expect;

  • in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our website and services;

  • to send you news about the services to which you have subscribed using your email address;

  • to tell you about our other services which could relate to you and/or your business

Information you post on our website

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it for our own marketing purposes.

Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. 

Financial information relating to your credit cards

This information is never taken by us either through our website. At the point of payment, you will be sent an invoice by our accounts team from an email address ending in @thehypeproject.com.au or similar. Please always confirm with us by sending an email or phoning us before you make payment.

Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund any monies.

Third-party advertising

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our website to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics, HotJar, and others.
No such information is identifiable to you.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our website (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser) or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our website. This is solely to comply with laws and regulations. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our website will not work well for you;

  • to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you;

  • to operate our content management system;

  • to operate the online notification form – the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our website and deleted when you close your browser;

  • to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;

  • to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to improve your experience of our website and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, and the pages they visited;

  • to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser;

  • to record your activity during a webcast. An example is whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the website. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for three months when it will be deleted automatically;

  • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 90 days;

  • to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

Marketing information

With your permission we pass your email address and name to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. You may opt out of this service at any time by instructing us at: [email protected]

Remarketing

We may use remarketing from time to time. This primarily involves Google (sometimes other suppliers) placing a tag or marker on your web browser in order to be able to serve you an advert for our products/services when you visit other websites.

Affiliate Information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy. As an exception to this, we have the right to disclose your first name and URL of your affiliate connection to other affiliates and to any other person or organisation, on and offline and site. 

Use of site by children

This site is not direct at or marketed towards children (persons under the age of 18).
We do not permit the registration or knowingly collect or solicit information of persons under the age of 18. In the event that we discover that we have collected personal information from a person under the age of 18, the data will be deleted as soon as it is identified.

Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

Compliance with the law

This privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we would like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website. If you would like to contact us, please do so by emailing [email protected]

Review or update Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove or update personally identifiable information from our website, please contact us at [email protected]

Data may be processed outside Australia

Our website is hosted in Australia. We also use outsourced services in countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within Australia may be processed outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

Complaints Procedure

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavor in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.

If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.

We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.

If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How you can contact us

Email: [email protected]
Mail: Attn: The Hype Project – Privacy Officer
11 River Road
Dinmore
QLD 4303

How you can contact us Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) 

Email: [email protected]

Change in Privacy Policy

We aim to ensure our privacy policy remains current. However, this privacy policy is subject to change. We cannot guarantee that this policy is up-to-date at all times.
Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us via email at [email protected]